WAEC Timetable For 2023-2024 Is Out | Check Exam Dates

The West African Examination Council, WAEC has officially released the timetable for 2023 WASSCE. Hence all the candidates preparing for the 2023 WASSCE should check the timetable properly to avoid missing any paper. 

Sequel to that, the Council has urged prospective candidates who are preparing for the WASSCE to adhere strictly to the timetable so that they won’t miss any papers. In the same vein, the examination board also urged prospective candidates to take their studies seriously by using the timetable as a guide.

The timetable is below;

1. Monday, 9th May 2022

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session › 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session › 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

 

For Monday, 16th May 2022 To Friday, 3rd June 2022, the council will fix the date in due time.

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)
  1. Monday, 16th May 2022
  • English Language 3 (Oral)*** › 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • English Language 3 (Oral)*** › 09: 20hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** › 10:30 hrs. – 12:00hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** › 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.(2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television, and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Radio, Television, and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** › 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** › 11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** › 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** › 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** › 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** › 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** › 13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** › 13:15hrs. – 17:45 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) › 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) › 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  1. Tuesday, 17th May 2022
  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** › 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** › 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** › 10:05 hrs.-10:50 hrs.
  • Mining 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs.
  • Mining 1 (Objective)** › 10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) *** › 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** › 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective)** › 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** › 14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** › 14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)** › 13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)** › 15:30 hrs.-16:20 hrs.
  1. Wednesday, 18th May 2022
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) › 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) › 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** › 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** › 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) › 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  1. Thursday, 19th May 2022
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) › 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** › 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Radio, Television, and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Radio, Television, and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)** › 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** › 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Photography 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)** › 10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** › 10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** › 10:00 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** › 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** › 11:00 hrs.-13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** › 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)** › 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** › 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** › 12:00hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** › 13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** › 15:30 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** › 15:00 hrs. – 15:40 hrs.
  • Store Management 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)** › 15:10 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.
  1. Friday, 20th May 2022
  • Stenography 2(Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Stenography 1 (Objective) * * › 09:10 hrs. – 09:50hrs.
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** › 09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** › 09:30 hrs.-10:15 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** › 09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** › 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)** › 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** › 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)** › 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** › 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)** › 10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective)** › 09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)** › 10:10 hrs.-10:55 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) › 08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) › 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** › 14:00 hrs. – 15:38 hrs.
  1. Monday, 23rd May 2022
  • Music 3 A (Aural)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) › 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) › 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
  1. Tuesday, 24th May 2022
  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) › 11:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.
  • French 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • French 1 (Objective) › 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
  1. Wednesday, 25th May 2022
  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) › 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)** › 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** › 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  1. Thursday, 26th May 2022
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) › 08:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) › noon hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) › 15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.
  1. Friday, 27th May 2022
  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building, and Mechanical Drawing) › 08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs.
  • Shorthand › 13:30 hrs. -14:45 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) › 14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) › 15:15 hrs.-16:15 hrs.
  1. Monday, 30th May 2022
  • Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) › 08:30 hrs. -10:15 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) › 11:00 hrs. – noon.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) › noon. – 13:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** › 11:00 hrs. – noon.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** › noon hrs.-13:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) › 15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.
  1. Tuesday, 31st May 2022
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  › 08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) › 11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) › 11:45 hrs.-14:15 hrs.
  • History 2 (Essay)  › 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. 
  • History 1 (Objective) › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  1. Wednesday, 1st June 2022
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) › 08:30 hrs. — 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) › 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** › 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** › 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Hausa 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)** › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)** › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)** › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Edo 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Edo 1 (Objective)** › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Efik2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Efik 1 (Objective)** › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)** › 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)** › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  1. Thursday, 2nd June 2022
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) › 14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  1. Friday, 3rd June 2022
  • Geography 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Geography 1 (Objective) › 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) › 14.00hrs. – 15.50hrs.
  1. Monday, 6th June 2022
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) › 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) › noon hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** › 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** › 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3 A (Drawing) › 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  1. Tuesday, 7th June 2022
  • Economics 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Economics 1 (Objective) › 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***** › 13:00 hrs. – 14:55 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***** › 14:45 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.
  1. Wednesday, 8th June 2022
  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) › 10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) › 10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  1. Thursday, 9th June 2022
  • English Language 2(Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • English Language 1 (Objective) › 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) **/**** › 13:00 hrs.-13:45 hrs
  1. Friday, 10th June 2022
  • Biology 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Biology 1 (Objective) › 10:10 hrs.-11:00 hrs.
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) › 14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) › 15:30 hrs.-16:30 hrs
  1. Monday, 13th June 2022
  • Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 1 (Objective)*** › 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** › noon. – 14:00 hrs.
  1. Tuesday, 14th June 2022
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) › 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 3(Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) › 11:00 hrs. – noon.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) › noon. – 12:45 hrs.
  • Music 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Music 1 (Objective) › 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) › 14:00 hrs.-15:20 hrs.
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) › 15:20 hrs.-16:10 hrs.
  1. Wednesday, 15th June 2022
  • Physics 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
  • Physics 1 (Objective) › 10:00 hrs. -11:15 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) › 14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  1. Thursday, 16th June 2022
  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) › 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) › 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) › 13:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  1. Friday, 17th June 2022
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) › 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) › 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) › 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) › 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
  1. Monday, 20th June 2022
  • Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective) › 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) › 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  1. Tuesday, 21st June 2022
  • Physical Education 3(Theory of Practice)***** › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) › 10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) › 13:00 hrs.-15:10 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) › 15:10 hrs.-16:00 hrs.
  1. Wednesday, 22nd June 2022
  • Government 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Government 1 (Objective) › 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) › 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** › 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** › 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) › 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) › 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  1. Thursday, 23rd June 2022
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) › 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) › 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  1. Friday, 24th June 2022
  • Typewriting › 08:30 hrs.-11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Typewriting › 11:30 hrs. -14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

N/B:

The time in the above timetable is GMT. But West Africa Time is GMT + one hour. Hence, candidates from Nigeria and other West African countries are to plus an hour to the exact time specified in the timetable.

KEY To The Above Timetable

 

*It means that the subjects are only available to candidates in Ghana 

** It means that the subjects are only available to candidates in Nigeria 

*** It means that the subjects are only available to candidates in Gambia and Sierra Leone 

**** It means that the subject is only available to candidates in Liberia 

***** It means that the subjects are only available to candidates in Sierra Leone 

Important Notes;

 

1. If the duration on the timetable and one of the question papers differ, then the time on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question papers are to be given out in advance of the dates they are to be taken.

3. For Visual Arts

i.Paper 3A – The board will give instructions to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken. Pl

ii. Paper 3B – The board will release the question paper to the candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

iii. Paper 3C – Candidates sitting for this paper will be required to conclude their projects within six months of the examination year. However, the period of submission of artwork will be communicated to schools by the Council.

4. For candidates who will be carrying out practicals on Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 3 (Practical): The Council will release the question paper to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

5. Project Work Papers: The Council will release the question papers for candidates carrying out project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching, and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair two weeks in advance before the paper is due to be taken. Meanwhile, the date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools in due time.

6. Extra time of one hour, and 30 minutes should be given to students with special needs like the blind candidates.

7. The use of GSM is not allowed in the examination center.

Also Read – Jamb Cut Off Mark For Medicine And Surgery

Is The 2023/2024 WAEC Time Table Out?

 

Yes, the Council has officially released the WAEC Timetable for 2023/2024. The exam is scheduled to commence on 16th May and stop on 23rd June 2023.

Which Day Will WAEC Start?

 

The 2023 WAEC is scheduled to start on 16th, May and stop on 23rd June 2023.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *